William ChapmanPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected to the memory of William Chapman (1910-1971) who served the City of Penrith. He had served on the Council for over twenty-one years and died while serving on Council. Many organisations benefited from his help and after his death this monument was erected and the park named after him.

William Chapman was involved in community groups in the Penrith region including Rotary and the Australian Red Cross. Chapman was elected as an alderman to Penrith City Council between 1948 and 1959 and between 1961 and 1971. He was the mayor between 1950 and 1956 and between 1961 and 1968.

Chapman was elected to the New South Wales Parliament as the Liberal Party member for Nepean from 1956 -1962.

Address:Great Western Highway, Chapman Gardens Park, Kingswood, 2747

Sub-Theme:Government - Local