John Colquhoun Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates John Colquhoun, a former Mayor of Granville.

John Colquhoun (1856 – 1928) was a Granville Municipal Council aldermen from (1904 - 1908, 1911 - 1914, 1920 - 1928), during some of which he served as Mayor. Colquhoun recognised the importance of open space and as Mayor in 1926 he dedicated this park to the community for recreation.

The romance of the Colquhoun bag industry, which started in a humble way and became the largest of its kind in Australia, was recalled at the dedication of the John Colquhoun memorial at Granville on Saturday afternoon. Executed in Benedick stone, the monument stands in an attractive garden plot near the railway station. It was built by public subscription. Mr. John Colquhoun's name is a household word in Granville. He lived there about 35 years. He played a prominent part in public affairs, was an alderman for sixteen years and Mayor on four occasions, and was noted for his philanthropy.

At the dedication ceremony, the secretary of the Colquhoun Memorial Committee (Alderman Brophy), who presided, read apologies from Sir Charles Rosenthal (designer of the monument), Sir Joseph Cook (an old friend of Mr. Coquhoun), and Alderman W. S. Kay (president of the memorial committee). Dedicating the memorial, the Mayor (Alderman Fielding) paid a warm tribute to Mr. Colquhoun's work for the town. His record of public service was an honorable one. An example of his generosity was his gift of Colquhoun Park to the town. Even in retirement he continued to take a keen interest in local affairs.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 5 September 1935.