James SheridanPrint Page Print this page

The Sheridan Memorial Clock tower commemorates Alderman James York Sheridan. The tower underwent restoration work in 2017.

Alderman James York Sheridan of Gladesville died on 24 October, 1941 at the age of 53 years. He had been a Ryde Council Alderman since 1937. A motion of sympathy recorded in the minutes of a meeting of Ryde Council on 29 October, 1941 noted that Alderman Sheridan was "Beloved" not only by the members of the council but "generally by all classes throughout the municipality for his kindly manner and his high ideal of citizenship."

When the clock tower was nearly completed in mid November 1941 it was proposed that a suitable plaque be placed on this clock tower to commemorate the work and services to the Council and the citizens of the Municipality by the late Alderman J.Y. Sheridan. Since then the clock has been known as the Sheridan Memorial Clock.

Address:Meriton Street & Victoria Road, Gladesville, 2112

Monument Type:Clock