J. G. Atlee HuntPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The sundial commemorates the work of J. G. Atlee Hunt in the municipality from 1922 to 1928 and was erected by the North Sydney Council and the residents of Cremorne in 1930 and unveiled in 1931.

He was also prominently associated with welfare movements in North Sydney for over twenty years. He died in 1928.

Erected in a garden at the foot of Spofforth street, Cremorne, and overlooking a deep ravine which is being terraced and beautified, a memorial sundial was unveiled yesterday afternoon in memory of the late Mr. J. G. Atlee Hunt. Mr. Hunt had been an alderman of the North Sydney Council, representing Warringah ward, in which he lived, for many years. The ceremony was performed by Ald. H. L. Primrose (Mayor of North Sydney) in the presence of a very large gathering, which included members of the North Sydney and Mosman Council's, and representatives of various other bodies. In unveiling the memorial, Ald. Primrose said that in view of Mr. Hunt's services to the district, the residents of Cremorne deemed it fitting that some permanent memorial should be erected, and as the site selected was on the boundary of Mosman and North Sydney, it was decided that it should be a joint effort of the two districts. No finer site could have been selected for the memorial, and henceforth it would be known as Hunt's Lookout.

The memorial takes the form of a sundial surmounting a pedestal of trachyte. On the front of the cap is inscribed "To commemorate the public work in this municipality of Ald. J. G. Atlee Hunt, 1922-1928."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  9 February 1931.

Address:Lower Boyle Street, Spofforth Walk, Hunts Lookout, Cremorne, 2090