Martin Griffin Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Gates and plaque, erected in 1951, commemorate Martin Griffin who was Mayor of Bathurst 1931-1941. The gates were previously at the Police Barracks in Durham Street and relocated to the park c.1940 and a motion was moved in council in 1950 to name them the Martin Griffin Memorial Gates. The plaque was unveiled in 1951.

A memorial mayoral chain with a medallion bearing a suitable inscription is to be obtained to recognise the services of the late Ald. M. J. Griffin. This was decided at a meeting of the Martin Griffin Memorial Fund Committee held at Bathurst Town Hall yesterday. Ald. Griffin was Mayor of Bathurst for 11 years. 1931—1941 inclusive. A recommendatlon is also to be made to Council to designate the Machattie Park gates at the corner of Russell and George Streets the "Martin Griffin Memorial Gates."  A motion along these lines was moved by a former alderman. Mr. W. P. Kelly, supported by Rev. Father Dunne.  Dr. J. W. Stack said that the late Ald. Griffin was always keen on the purchase of a mayoral chain and he supported the motion. Town Clerk, Mr. H. Furness. said the gates belonged to the Police Department and it was only through the late Ald. Griffin's efforts that they were obtained for the park.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  3 June 1950.

A Mayoral chain and plaque to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. Martin Griffin, will be presented to the city at a function to be held at Bathurst Town Hall today at noon. The chain was recently purchased by a local committee formed to recognise, in tangible form, the services rendered Bathurst by the late Ald. Griffin, who was Mayor from 1931 to 1941. The plaque will be affixed to the Machattie Park memorial gates, on the corner of Russell and George Streets. A former alderman Mr. R. Golsby, played a prominent part in the selection of the memorial chain and plaque. The purchase price was raised by public subscription.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 17 March 1951.

Address:Russell & George Streets, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795