Edmund Webb & Edmund Tom WebbPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Gates commemorate Edmund Tom Webb who was a member of the Bathurst Municipal Council from 1882 to 1925, and Mayor for 5 years, and Edmund Webb M.L.C. who was also a Member of the Bathurst Municipal Council from 1863 to 1882 and Mayor for 5 years.

On behalf of the relatives of the late Mr. Edmund Webb, M.L.C., and the late Edmund Tom Webb, JP., his son the Webb memorial gates, which have been erected in Machattie Park were with pleasure, formally handed over to the Bathurst Council last night by S. H. Thomson and C. E. Bowman, daughters of the late Edmund Webb and sisters of the late E. T. Webb, and Fanny E. Webb, wife of the late E. T. Webb. Council was thanked for the splendid setting in which the gates had been placed, and gratification was expressed that the services rendered by the memorialists in the city and district had been appreciated. The Mayor (Ald. Griflin) felt the council would have great pleasure in accepting the memorial. "I was really astounded, " he said, "when I received the inscription, it was a long way from 1863 to 1925—62 years of service to the people of Bathurst by two men. No doubt the aldermen in the name of the citizens of Bathurst, will show their appreciation of two men who have given valuable service, particularly in the early stages, when the town was being laid out for future generations, and gratefully accept the memorial."
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  22 November 1934.

In view of the work of erecting the Webb memorial gates on the George Street side of Machattie Park costing considerably more than the tender price of £60 and the circumstances connected with the job, Mr. Albert Greenhill, of 275 Russell Street, wrote to the Bathurst Council last night, placing the full facts hoping that the additional cost would be met. It was requested that the engineer confer with the finance committee on the matter, as the work was done under his supervision.

National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  8 November 1934.

Address:George Street, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795