James ScottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Skate Park was renamed in 1999 memory of James Scott, a former youth services officer with the Wodonga Council who died in 1998 at the age of 32.

James was involved in the consultation, planning and design of the original skate bowl at Willow Park. The facility underwent a significant development in 2012.

Address:Pearce Street, Willow Park, Wodonga, 3690

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

James Scott
Memorial
Skate Park

City Of Wodonga VIC

This skate park facility originally opened in 1997 and was renamed the James Scott Memorial Skate Park in 1999. In 2012, the facility underwent a significant redevelopment on the same site. James Scott was part of the working group involved in the consultation, planning and design of the original skate bowl at Willow Park (which was relocated from the Wodonga Sports and Leisure Centre). He was a youth services officer with the Wodonga Council before he passed away in 1998 at the age of 32.

For use by skateboarders, in-line skaters, and scooter and BMX riders. For your safety, wear a helmet and protective clothing at all times.