Dr Ellen Kent HughesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Dr Ellen Kent-Hughes who was the first woman elected to local government in Queensland, in Kingaroy in 1923. The plaque also celebrates the centenary of Australia and the 50th anniversary of the Australian Local Government Women's Association (ALGWA).

Ellen Mary Kent Hughes, MBE (29 August 1893 – 16 May 1979) was an Australian medical doctor and council alderman. She was the first woman to serve on a local government council in Queensland, serving on the Kingaroy Shire Council from 1923 to 1924.

Her husband and family moved to Armidale in 1928, where Kent Hughes opened a medical practice with Roger Mallam, and continued her active community work. She worked as an Honorary paediatrician at the Armidale and New England Hospital, government medical officer and a justice of the peace. Kent Hughes was particularly interested in indigenous women's health, which remained one of her interests throughout her life.

Kent Hughes served as an alderman from 1937–1968 in the Armidale City Council. She was Deputy Mayor from 1963–1964. She was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire in 1968. She became a Fellow of the Royal College of General Practitioners in 1971, and was awarded the freedom of the city of Armidale in 1975.

Address:King Street, Kingaroy, 4610

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th October, 2001

In recognition of Dr Ellen Kent Hughes MBE

The first woman elected to Local Government in Queensland Kingaroy 1923
(Medical Practitioner and Alderman)

This plaque was unveiled by Hon J I (Nita) Cunningham MP Minister for Local Government and Planning

26th October 2001

ALGWA was formed in Canberra 1951 at the Women`s Convention convened for the Commonwealth of Australia Jubilee celebrations.

We celebrate the Centenary of the Commonwealth of Australia and the 50th anniverszary of ALGWA

Proudly supported by Kingaroy Shire Council and the Australian Local Government Women`s Association Queensland Branch Inc.