John HanrahanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The fountain commemorates John Hanrahan who was the Overseer of Works of the Woodville Corporation for 45 years.

Mr. John Hanrahan, who was employed by the Woodville Council for 60 years and for 45 years as overseer, died at his home, Port road, Woodville, on Tuesday, in his 79th year. Mr. Hanrahan, who was one of the most respected residents of the district, regularly attended the Adelaide and other hospitals and asked for inmates who had no friends, and to these patients he gave baskets of fruit and other delicacies. Nearly every street in the town of Woodville, which covers an area of 16 square miles, was built under his supervision.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 30 November 1939.

A town's tribute to the loyal services of one of its employees, a drinking fountain adjacent to the Woodville Town Hall will be unveiled tomorrow at 3 p.m. Made of Angaston marble, the fountain is a memorial to John Hanrahan, who died last November after having been employed by the Woodville Corporation for more than 50 years, most of the time as overseer of works. Miss Lucy Hanrahan, a daughter, will unveil the memorial. It has been donated by Woodville citizens as a result of the activities of the town clerk (Mr.G. A. M. Ralph) and Cr. P. F. Green. The mayor (Mr. F. A. Box) and Cr. H. W. Bray will address the assembly.
News (Adelaide), 15 June 1940.

Address:76 Woodville Road, Woodville Town Hall , Woodville, 5011