Leslie PaynePrint Page Print this page

The L F Payne Chelsea Hall commemorates Leslie Payne who served six terms as the Mayor of Chelsea.

L F PAYNE CHELSEA HALL
               by
His Worship the Mayor
Cr W G Nixon OAM
To commemorate the services of Leslie Fielding Payne OBE JP to the local community.  Serving as a municipal Councillor from 1943 - 1979, including six terms as Mayor.
Councillors
Cr W G Nixon OAM (Mayor)
Cr A Athanasopoulos                           Cr  G J Alabaster
Cr J D McKeegan (Deputy Mayor)       Cr T D Petchey
Cr J M Ronke                                       Cr R A West OAM
Mr J A Nevins Chief Executive Officer

Sign :

Our City

L F Payne Chelsea Hall

Chelsea Town hall was opened in 1973.  It was renamed L F Payne Chelsea Hall in 2008 to commemorate former Chelsea Mayor, Leslie Fielding Payne

Mr Chelsea
Local grocer, Leslie Payne was first elected to the Council in 1943.  He served the former City of Chelsea with distinction, fulfilling six terms as Mayor.  A devoted citizen, he is respectfully remembered as `Mr Chelsea`.

Prudence and Devotion
During Councillor Payne`s time in office, the fledgling City of Chelsea tripled in size.  Formerly a popular holiday destination, Chelsea became a progressive bayside community.  Cr Payne worked tirelessly for his beloved city.  From developing local education to health and emergency services, he was instrumental in the growth of the community.  In recognition of his efforts, Cr Payne was awarded to the Order of the British Empire in 1968.

Civic Pride
As Mayor, Leslie Payne was responsible for the development of several notable buildings.  Of these, Chelsea Town Hall was his pride and joy.  After 36 years of service, Councillor Payne retired in 1979.  This hall remains a testament to his enduring civic spirit.

Kingston Remembers
L F Payne Chelsea Hall was officially named on 31 March 2008 by His Worship the Mayor Cr Bill Nixon OAM with Councillors G J Alabaster, A Athanasopoulos, J D McKeegan, T D Petchey, J M Ronke, R A West OAM and Mr J A Nevins (CEO).