James SharpPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The park and memorial commemorate James Sharp who was the Chairman of the Tamborine and Beaudesert Shires from 1936 to 1961.

James was elected Chairman of the Shire of Tamborine in 1936 and, with the amalgamation of Tamborine, Waterford and Beaudesert Shires in 1949, became the Chairman of the new shire, serving four terms unopposed until his retirement in March 1961.

He also was a stalwart of the Beechmont and Canungra communities, a tireless member of numerous local organisations and sporting groups. He became well known as a keen axeman and a breeder of dairy cattle and was a founding member of the Southern Queensland Dairy Company.

He served with Legacy in later years, helping orphans and widows of servicemen and, as a founding president of the Canungra RSL, was responsible for the establishment of the Canungra War Memorial in DJ Smith Park.

Address:Beechmont Road, James Sharp Memorial Park, Witheren, 4275

Sub-Theme:Government - Local