Eric SuttonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

Eric Sutton Oval was named to commemorate Eric Erskine Sutton who was a former Port Adelaide Councillor from 1930 to 1939, and an Alderman from 1940 to 1942.

He served in World War Two and died in 1943 as a prisoner-of-war in Burma while working on the Thai-Burma Railway.

Address:Newcastle Street , Eric Sutton Oval, Rosewater , 5013

Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Eric Sutton Oval - Newcastle St Rosewater

This land was set aside as a reserve in the early years of the `township of Yatala`.  It may date from the original subdivision in 1848.  In the time of the District Council of Rosewate (1877 - 99), before the area was annexed by the Port Adelaide Council it became known as the Rosewater Reserve.

In 1952 the Council renamed it Eric Sutton Oval in memory of Eric Erskine Sutton, a former Port Adelaide Councillor (1930 - 39) and Alderman (1940 - 42), who fought in World War Two and died in 1943 as a Prisoner of War on the Thai - Burma Railway in Burma (now Myanmar).

.