Patrick CliffordPrint Page Print this page

03-January-2016 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Patrick Clifford (1840 - 1910) for his services as councillor on the Esk Shire Council, and Shire Chairman. Patrick Clifford operated a general store knowns as Clifford`s Corner at the site from 1879 to 1903.

The death of Mr. Patrick Clifford, one of the oldest and most respected pioneers of the Esk district, occurred on October 13, after a long illness. Mass for the repose of his soul was celebrated on the following morning by the Rev. Father A. Horan, of Ipswich, P.P.  The funeral took place the same afternoon to the Esk cemetery. The members of the Esk branch of the H.A.C.B. Society, of which deceased was a member, marched in regalia as a mark of respect, Father Horan officiated at the graveside. The late Mr Clifford was born on July 18, 1840 in County Fermanagh, Ireland, and in 1858, after a six months' voyage in a sailing-ship, he landed in Moreton Bay.

His first work in the new country was as a surveyor's assistant in the Ipswich district. Shortly after he took up land at Redbank (near Ipswich), where he started cotton growing. In 1874 he sold out and selected land at Coal Creek (near Esk), where he engaged in dairying and farming. In 1879 he moved to Esk and purchased the business of a general- storekeeper from the late Mr. D. Bergin. He successfully carried on this store until 1903, when he retired, and has since lived privately. He always took a keen interest in local matters, and in the advancement of the town. He was a member of the Esk Shire Council for 20 years, and was chairman of that body for about nine years. He could tell many interesting stories of his experiences in the early years of Esk and district and the struggles of the pioneers. He leaves a widow and a family of four.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 22 October 1910.

Location

Address:Redbank Street & Brisbane Valley Highway, Outside Somerset Regional Council Offices, Esk, 4312

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Clifford`s Corner

This plaque recognises services rendered by Patrick Clifford to Esk as member of the Esk Divisional Board and councillor of the Esk Shire Council 1889 - 1905 and Shire Chairman 1894 - 1896.

Patrick Clifford (1840 - 1910, born Fermanagh Ireland) was one of the first settlers to take up cattle grazing in the Esk District and operated a general store from 1879 to 1903 on this site, known as Clifford`s Corner.

Erected by his descendants and Esk Shire Council 1999.