Joy BaluchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Linda Klarfeld

The sculpture commemorates Joy Baluch A.M. (1932 - 2013) who was the Mayor of Port Augusta for 29 years. She was a determined and passionate leader, who spearheaded social change in Port Augusta, and was well known around Australia for her passionate advocacy of Port Augusta.

She also ran numerous successful businesses during her time as a Councillor and Mayor and was a mother and grandmother.  Over 40 years she served on numerous committees and boards, including member and President of the Local Government Association of South Australia, Chair of the Provincial Cities Association, and Chair of the Upper Spencer Gulf Common Purpose Group.

She was a fierce adversary who fought strongly for Port Augusta, the Spencer Gulf, the State’s provincial cities and local government generally.

Address:Marryatt Street, Gladstone Square, Port Augusta, 5710

Sub-Theme:Government - Local