Roderick CruicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates Roderick 'Rody' Cruice who was a councillor of the Pine Shire Council for 31 years and 6 months. He also played a significant role in many community organisations.

Rody was elected to the Pine Shire Council in 1933 representing Division Three.  He served until 1949, and on the resignation of Cr. Williams in 1951, he returned to the Council.  He was re-elected in 1952, serving until 1958, and again from 1961 to 1970.  He was elected Deputy Shire Chairman by his fellow councillors in 1943, 1955, 1961, 1964 and 1967.  He had provided 31½ years service when he retired in 1970 due to medical reasons.

Address:Hay Road, Roderick A. Cruice Park, Dayboro, 4521

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Roderick A. Cruice Park

This park is named in honour of Roderick Anthony Cruice ( 1905 - 1978). He is believed to have been the youngest-ever Councillor when elected to represent Division three of the Pine Shire Council in 1933.

`Rody`played a significant role in many local community organisations.  He became a member of the Dayboro Ambulance Committee in 1943, and received the Q.A.T.B.`s 20 years` service award in 1964.

When he retired in 1970, he had provided 31½ years` service to the Council.

Roderick A.Cruice (1905 -1978)