Eric HargreavesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wall commemorates Eric Hargreaves who was an engineer for the Toowong District from 1923 to 1937.

Open air choral items formed a fitting accompaniment for the unveiling by the Lord Mayor (Alderman Jones) of a tablet to the memory of Eric Hargreaves, the late engineer of the City Council, at the entrance to St. Thomas's Anglican Church, Toowong, yesterday afternoon. The tablet dedicates to the memory of Mr. Hargreaves the ornamental stone wall flanking the approach to the church gates. During the unveiling ceremony the Lord Mayor said the construction of the wall was one of the last undertakings supervised by Mr. Hargreaves before his death on August 18.

The decision of the rector (Rev. S. Atherton) and his congregation to dedicate the wall to his memory was an appropriate tribute to a man who had always displayed a keen sense of civic pride, a lively interest in church matters, and remarkable ability in his own profession. Mr. Hargreaves, who was aged 41, was esteemed in the City Council as a capable official. He had been district engineer for Toowong for 14 years.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane),  18 October 1937.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas` Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066