Edkins Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Edkins Memorial Park was dedicated to the memory of Mr E.R.H. Edkins who was for many years a leading citizen of Rockhampton and District. The memorial park entry is located in Anzac Memorial Park near the childrens playground.

Mr Edkins was known as "The Father of Longreach" and was the Shire's first chairman, a position he held for 15 years. He was Chairman of the Jockey Club, the Amateur Race Club, the Longreach P & A Society and many other committees in the town.

Dedicated to the memory of Mr. E. R.  H. Edkins, who for 50 years was the leading citizen of Longreach and district, the Edkins Memorial Park was opened officially before a very large attendance. The park is primarily for the use of children. The official opening was performed by Cr A. A. Moffat, deputy Chairman of the Longreach Shire.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 23 December 1941.

Address:Landsborough Highway & Magpie Lane, Longreach, 4730