John PraedPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The polished granite monument erected by public subscription over the grave commemorates John Praed, former mayor of Eaglehawk who died in 1908.

An imposing monument of polished granite, which is to be erected on a granite base and placed over the grave of the late Mr. John Praed in the Eaglehawk Cemetery, has been completed by Messrs. Wilson and Co., monumental masons, Bendigo. The monument, when completed, will be 18ft in height. It has been provided by public subscription. The monument will be unveiled by the mayor of Eaglehawk and Mr. C. Carling, president of the A.M.A., about the end of the month, when the miners annual conference will be sitting in Bendigo.
The North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas.),
6 February 1909.

Address:5 Victoria Street, Eaglehawk Cemetery, Eaglehawk, 3556

Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Designer:Wilson & Co (Bendigo, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Wilson & Co (Bendigo, VIC)

Erected to the memory of John Praed, J.P.

Mayor of Eaglehawk and General Secretary of the Amalgamated Miners Association of Victoria and Tasmania

Aged 48 years.

Praed