Councillor L. J. Cochrane Print Page Print this page

Plaque 3 : 15-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Plaque erected on drinking fountain at swimming pool commemorates the service to the Koo Wee Rup community by the late Councillor L. J. Cochrane M.L.A.

Councillor Cochrane was a soldier settler in Kooweerup and dairy farmer. He joined the Cranbourne Shire Council in 1930, representing the Koo-Wee-Rup Riding until 1964 and was Shire President on four occasions. It was said he never missed a meeting. He was an office bearer of the Kooweerup RSL and district RSL board, a Justice of the Peace and Chairman of the Kooweerup Waterworks Trust. He was active Freemason and Presbyterian elder. Mr Cochrane also represented Gippsland West in the Legislative Assembly from May 1950 until May 1970 for the Country Party. He held various Parliamentary positions and was the Country Party ‘whip’ from 1961 until 1970.

Mr Cochrane died on April 25, 1972. His funeral was held on April 28 at the Presbyterian Church and attended by an estimated 1,000 people.

Address:Rossiter Road, War Memorial Swimming Pool, Cochrane Park, Koo Wee Rup, 3981

Sub-Theme:Government - Local