J. C. HubingerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The library and museum commemorate J. C. Hubinger, a former Chairman of the Shire Council and an early resident of Cardwell who died in 1908.

On Monday, the 14th September Mr. J C. Hubinger an old and highly respected citizen, passed peacefully away to that bourne from which no traveller returns. Some eight weeks ago, during the visit of the Minister for Lands, Mr. Lennon. M.L.A. and the Under-Secretary, at a meeting held in their honor, Mr. Hubinger was seized with a sudden illness. From this he never really rallied, although some days he was in better health than others, until the last few days of his life, when he gradually sank. He came to Cardwell about 40 years ago and had attained the ripe old age of 75.

He hailed from the Fatherland, Germany — a country which has given to Queensland some of her best colonists. By his thrift and industry he built up a thriving business, which his family are conducting at present. He was a J.P., Chairman of the Shire Council, and of the State School committee for a considerable number of years, in all of which offices he brought to bear that perspicacity and sound sense for which he was always noted.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld),  19 September 1908.

Address:Bruce Highway, J. C. Hubinger Memorial Library - Museum, Cardwell, 4849

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 5th August, 1993

Cardwell Shire Council

J. C. Hubinger Memorial Library

J. C. Hubinger Memorial
Library - Museum

This building was the original Shire Hall occupied by the Cardwell Divisional Board in 1893.

The restoration of the hall for public library-museum purposes has been undertaken as a Shire Heritage Project.

Officially opened by Alexander "Sandy" Hubinger on 5th August 1993