John KynochPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
Mount Kynoch was renamed to commemorate the 30 years of service to the Highfields Shire by former Councillor John Kynoch. A granite tablet was unveiled on the mountain in 1934 to commemorate the event.

Very few men in Australia have been honoured by having a mountain renamed after them. Councillor J. Kynoch, of the Highfields Shire Council, in the Darling Downs (Q.) district, is one. Recently, in recognition of Councillor Kynoch's remarkable record as a councillor, the Highfields council renamed Stoney Mountain, a well-known landmark in the district, as Mount Kynoch, and the Governor of Queensland (Sir Leslie Wilson) unveiled a granite tablet on the mountain to commemorate the occasion. For an unbroken period of thirty years Councillor Kynoch has been a member of the Highfields Shire Council, and has never missed a meeting. He has been chairman of the council for the last 17 years, and has never accepted one penny from the council as allowances or expenses, but instead has spent more than £1000 of his own money when doing council business. His fine record is said to be without parallel in the Commonwealth. — E.
Sydney Mail (NSW), Wednesday 6 June 1934.

Address:New England Highway, Mount Kynoch, 4350

Monument Type:Natural Feature
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 20th April, 1934

Mount Kynoch

Named to commemorate 30 years of valuable & gratuitous service rendered to the Shire of Highfields by Councillor John Kynoch (Chairman)

Ceremony performed by His Ex. the Governor Sir Leslie Orme Wilson, P.C. G.C.S. I.G.C.I.E, C.M.C., D.S.O