John FentonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Grant
The pedestal commemorates John Fenton, who was a councillor on the Randwick City Council in the 1910`s and Mayor of Randwick in 1916 and 1917.

Mr. John Fenton, of South Kensington, whose death was recently announced at the age of 75 years, was one of the pioneers of which district he represented on the Randwick Council for nine years. During his term as Mayor, in 1915, he was one of those responsible for the creation of the Matraville Soldiers' Settlement, being head of the voluntary workers' settlement and a member of the board of control. He was also a member of the Botany Cemetery Trust, and an active member of the Eastern Suburbs Master Builders' Association, of which he was treasurer for some years.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 May 1931.

Address:ANZAC Parade & Botany Street, Kingsford, 2032