Edward Aubrey SloggettPrint Page Print this page

Sloggett Gates : 01-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The gates were erected by Coonamble Shire Council to commemorate Edward Aubrey Sloggett, a council employee who was accidentally killed in 1954.

A man was killed while operating an elevator road grader, about 40 miles from Coonamble yesterday.  The man, Edward Aubrey Sloggett (50), an employee of the Coonamble Shire Council, was found by an other council employee, in the belting of the machine. It is believed he was drawn into the mechanism of the grader when he attempted to dislodge some mud. Mr. Sloggett had been employed by the council for 28 years.

He was a native of Coonamble where he was secretary of the RSL sub-branch. He saw extensive service overseas with the AIF in World War II, being with the Australian forces during the seige of Tobruk, and at other places in the Middle East. Sympathy is extended to the family in their bereavement. The funeral will take place, at 4 o'clock this afternoon at Coonamble.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 11 November 1954.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, Coonamble Sports Ground, Coonamble, 2829