Alan OakesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The monument commemorates Alan Oakes who was a councillor on the City of Onkaparinga Council from 1997 to 2010.

Address:Gulfview & Galloway Roads, Lohmann Park, Christies Beach, 5165

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

In memory of Cr Alan Oakes
27 September 1944 - 2 January 2011

Cr Alan Oakes was an elected member of the City of Onkaparinga for 13 years, serving as a councillor since the formation of the city in 1997.  He was a valued and respected colleague to his fellow elected members and the staff with whom he worked.

Cr Oakes served as a member on the Local Heritage Advisory Committee, the Environmental Advisory Committee, the Planning and Policy Committee, the Audit Committee and the City of Onkaparinga Development Assessment Panel.  He was committed to his work with residents and many benefitted from his support, knowledge and experience.

This work was facilitated by the encouragement and support of his loving wife, Sylvia, and his children Karen and Leigh.

Cr Oakes was a passionate about the repair, refurbishment and beautification of our older suburbs.  The Suburb Improvement Program was born out of his passion.  Since its introduction in 2008 the Suburb Improvement Program has resulted in the beautification of many suburbs throughout the City of Onkaparinga.

As you look up from this plaque you will see the results of the Suburb Improvement Program along the footpaths and median strips of Gulfview Road. The streetscapes of our city serve to celebrate and recognise the life and work of Alan Oakes.