Councillor David ChuggPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorares Councillor David Chugg OAM (1937 - 2004) who was the instigator of the Memorial Hall and Gardens Project.

Address:8 High Street, Memorial Hall & Gardens, Evandale, 7212

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Evandale War Memorial Hall and Gardens

The Evandale Memorial Hall and Gardens were opened in January 1964 in honour and recognition of those Australians who served Australia and her people during times of war.

From the Sudan War of 1885 to the Gulf War of 1991, Australian war casualties numbered 102,820 with 61,919 casualties in the Great War alone.

Memorials erected within the grounds commemorate those from the Evandale community and surrounds who served during the 1899-1902 Boer War and the 1914 - 1918 Great War.

The land was kindly donated by Mr. R. J. Dean to Evandale Council on 9th April 1948.  The gardens were originally planned by Mr. F. Doswe Superintendent of Reserves, Launceston City Council.

Trees have been donated by individuals and organisations.  Plaques detailing this information can be found alongside individual trees.

In memory of Councillor David Chugg OAM

Initiator and inspiration for this project during 2004