C. L. BlairPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An arch commemorates C. L. Blair who was the Town Clerk of Moama for seventeen years and widely respected in the town for his charitable works. The arch originally supported a memorial lamp.

When the late Mr. C. L.  Blair left Moama about two years ago his friends presented him with a purse of sovereigns containing over £80. Four months after his arrival in Sydney Mr. Blair, who was in ill-health when he left this district, passed away. A sum of £40 was returned to Moama by the deceased gentleman's sister, Miss Blair, of Sydney, to be expended by the residents as they thought best. Half the amount was handed to the Moama cemetery trustees, and was spent in the erection of a memorial room in the cemetery. The other £20 was left in the hands of the municipal council, which body decided to erect a memorial lamp in front of the School of Arts and Council Chambers, where the late Mr. Blair, who was the municipal clerk, labored for 17 years.

The unveiling of the memorial took place last evening. A large crowd of people, including many residents of Echuca, gathered to witness the ceremony. His Worship the Mayor, Alderman G. T. Barber, said they were gathered that night to do honor to the memory of their late townsman and council clerk, who while he was amongst them had been to the fore in every good movement, who had been secretary of almost every society in the town, and who would always be remembered for his charitable disposition. (Hear, hear.) His Worship apologised for the absence of Mr. J. M. Chanter, M.H.R., Mr. H. M'Kenzie. Victorian Minister for Lands, and the Mayoress. His Worship then called upon the ex Mayoress, Mrs. J. Eddy, to unveil the lamp which duly was performed amidst applause. The Mayor then lit the lamp, which shed a brilliant light over the assembly. It is a high-pressure kerosene lamp of 400 candle power, and is mounted on an ornamental iron frame forming an arch.

Alderman I. Martin said that night memories and old scenes were revived. The late Mr. Blair had taken a lively interest in everything pertaining to the welfare of Moama. (Hear, hear.) One trait of his character stood out in their memories above all others—that was his charitableness. (Applause.) He considered others, not himself. (Hear, hear.) No man, woman or child ever appealed in vain to Mr. Blair for assistance, whether the object was national, religious, or social. (Hear, hear.) He was the friend of all and the enemy of none. (Applause.) Mr. W. J. Williams said he had known the late Mr. Blair for 33 years, and he could endorse all that had been said of his charitableness and interest in the welfare of Moama, To know him was to love him, and to work with him was a pleasure. Mr. W. Corby, of Echuca, also spoke of the sterling character of the deceased gentleman, and said that as one of the late Mr. Blair's friends he was highly pleased with the memorial which had that night been unveiled in honor of his memory. Mr. S. S. Cox, a member of the Echuca Borough Council, also addressed the gathering, and spoke of the good qualities of the late Mr. Blair.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW),  8 April 1911.

Address:Cobb Highway & Blair Street, Moama, 2731