Walter Gale & John McGregorPrint Page Print this page

The tablet commemorates Walter Augustus Gale C.M.G and John Robert McGregor who were Clerks of the House of Representatives who died suddenly while on duty at Parliament House in Canberra.

To the many historic memorials on the walls of the old church of St. John the Baptist at Canberra there has been added a brass tablet to the memory of Mr. Walter A. Gale, the first Clerk of the House of Representatives at Canberra, who died in tragic suddenness in his office at Canberra on July 27, 1927, and Mr. J. R. McGregor, who collapsed in the House on September 28, 1927 after succeeding Mr. Gale as Clerk of the House, and died the same day. The brief inscription on the memorial states  "This tablet is a tribute of affectionate remembrance from the officers of the Parliament of the Commonwealth."

There was a large attendance at the church yesterday, when the tablet was dedicated and unveiled, the congregation including nearly every member of the Parliamentary staff who was closely associated with the late Mr. Gale and Mr. McGregor.  Sir Littleton Groom, who unveiled the tablet, said that it was a memorial to the honour of two great Public servants of the Commonwealth who had ably and loyally served Australia and had endeared themselves to their fellow-officers and to all who were associated with them by their generous and kindly natures.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17th September 1928.

Address:45 Constitution Avenue, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Reid, 2612