Sir Littleton Ernest GroomPrint Page Print this page

28-September-2015

The plaque commemorates barrister and politician, Sir Littleton Ernest Groom, who was a worshipper in the church for many years.

Sir Littleton Ernest Groom (22 April 1867 – 6 November 1936) was an Australian Commonwealth Minister, Speaker of the House of Representatives and Australia's 10th longest serving federal Parliamentarian (33 years and one month). He was a member of every non-Australian Labor Party ministry from 1905 to 1926.

He was a liberal protectionist, who believed in the extension of federal powers, but became increasingly opposed to the Australian Labor Party's socialist agenda.

Address:45 Constitution Avenue, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Reid, 2612

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th April, 1938
Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of the Hon Sir Littleton Ernest Groom K.C.M.G., K.C., M.A., L.L.M., M.P., who died at Canberra Nov. 6th 1936.

A distinguished statesman
A devoted churchman