Sir John QuickPrint Page Print this page

John Quick
John Quick

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The bust commemorates lawyer and statesman, Sir John Quick, one of the authors of the Australian Constitution.

Sir John Quick (14 April 1852 – 17 June 1932), Australian politician and author, was the federal Member of Parliament for Bendigo from 1901 to 1913 and a leading delegate to the constitutional conventions of the 1890s.

BENDIGO, Friday.— A bronze bust and portrait of the late Sir John Quick was unveiled in Bendigo today by Mr. J. G. Latham, K,C., former Federal Attorney- General. The bust, which was executed by Mr. John Walker, of Bendigo, stands in the Queen Victoria Gardens in Pall Mall, and the portrait, which was painted by Mr. W. B. Mclnnes, hangs in the Art Gallery. Mr. Latham, in a tribute to the life and work of the late Sir John Quick, said that in the political sphere he had rendered great service to Australia, but his name was more widely associated with the development of Federation, of which he was one of the founders.

He was a keen advocate of the idea of Australia as a nation, and was a man of large vision. Sir John Quick had helped to lay the foundation of the Commonwealth. No work such as this was free from criticism, but if one considered the storm and stress of the years of war and the economic depression which followed it would be agreed that the founders of the Constitution had done their work remarkably well. It had resisted a buffeting under which constitutions, in other parts had fallen, and there was still the institution of just government in Australia.
Age (Melbourne),  22 December 1934.

Address:Pall Mall & View Street, Queen`s Gardens, Bendigo, 3550