Prime Ministers AvenuePrint Page Print this page

17th Prime Minister : John McEwen

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Ballarat City Council

Bronze busts commemorate each Australian Prime Minister. The first six busts were created by Wallace Anderson in co-operation with Mr. Harold Herbert.

The avenue began with a bequest from Colonel R. A. Crouch, a Federal politician, soldier and arts patron. The busts are arranged in order of the Prime Minister`s first term of office. The first six busts were unveiled by the Governor, Sir Winston Duggan in 1940. The avenue is constantly kept up to date.

Mr. R. A. Crouch, of Armadale, has told the city council that he will give £1000 for the creation of a "Prime Minister's Avenue," at the Botanic Gardens, Ballarat, comprising a bust of each holder of that office. The busts will be mounted on granite pedestals, and will extend along the picturesque chestnut drive from the begonia glass house to the fish reservation. The busts are to be cast in Melbourne by Mr. Wallace Anderson, in co-operation with Mr. Harold Herbert.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 6 June 1939.

Finishing touches are being applied by Messrs. W. Morris and Son, to the granite bases for the first half-dozen bronze busts of Australian Prime Ministers, which will be unveiled by the State Governor (Sir Winston Dugan), at the Botanical Gardens on Saturday. The busts are those of Sir Edmund Barton, Mr. Alfred Deakin, Mr. J. C. Watson, Sir George Reid, Sir Joseph Cook, and Mr. Andrew Fisher. "Prime Ministers'-avenue" as this walk in the Botanical Gardens will be named, is the charming chestnut-lined path providing a vista from the begonia glass house to the southern end of the gardens.
Age (Melbourne),  28 February 1940.

Address:Wendouree Parade, Botanical Gardens, Ballarat, 3350