Sir Edmund BartonPrint Page Print this page

June 2014 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Bill Crowle / Peter F Williams / Grahame Cooke

The sculpture commemorates Australia`s first Prime Minister and the centenary of Federation.  It immortalises Sir Edmund Barton`s contribution to Australia`s early politics and his visionary drive for Federation.

The first Prime Minister of Australia, Edmund Barton, was born in Sydney on 18 January 1849 and qualified as a lawyer from the University of Sydney after lecturing in Classics. A passionate politician, Barton was first elected to the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales in 1879, becoming Speaker of the House between 1883 and 1887. After losing the 1887 election, he became a member of the Legislative Council in the same year. Barton endorsed Henry Parkes` call for Federation made at Tenterfield in 1889, in his speech at Lithgow, on 2 November, 1889.

Working successfully on the formation of Federation Leagues in border communities, Barton became leader of the Australasian Federation League. Barton reentered the Legislative Assembly in 1891, only to lose again in 1894. This gave him the opportunity to devote himself more fully to political issues, speaking at the Bathurst Peoples Convention in 1894. He ran for election to the 1897 Federation Convention, elected as the first New South Wales representative.

Barton was appointed Prime Minister by Govenor General Lord Hopetoun on 1 January 1901. He resigned from the position as Prime Minister in September 1903, because of health concerns.

Address:Horton Street, Town Green, Port Macquarie, 2444

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Artist:Carl Merten

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th December, 2001

This sculpture of Sir Edmund Barton has been supported by the generous sponsorship of

[ Names of sponsors ]

Right Side Inscription
Draft Bill to constitute the Commonwealth of Australia as finally adopted by the Australian Federal Convention, at Melbourne, on the 16th March, 1898; together with an explanation of its provisions by Robert Randolph Garran, B.A. (Barrister at Law)

Centenary of Federation

Sir Edmund Barton

Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Hastings - Macleay 1898 - 1899 prior to Federation and first Prime Minister of Australia

Sculptor  Carl Merton
8 December 2001

This sculpture was commissioned by Hastings Council to celebrate the 2001 Centenary of Federation and Sir Edmund Barton`s role in forging the nation

This project is supported by the Commonwealth through the Federation Fund and by community sponsors

Hastings