Lord Richard Gavin Gardiner CaseyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Lord Richard Gavin Gardiner Casey (1890 - 1976), Federal Government Minister, diplomat, and Governor-General of Australia.

In September 1914 he joined the Australian forces and served at Gallipoli with the First Division on the Western Front.  He was awarded the Military Cross and Distinguished Service Order for intelligence gathering and was twice Mentioned In Despatches.

In 1931 he was elected to the House of Representatives and served as Treasurer and Minister for Supply and Development, leaving in 1940 for a diplomatic post in Washington. He was then appointed the United Kingdom`s Minister of State in the Middle East in 1942 and in 1944 was sworn in as the Governor of Bengal.

On return to Australia, he served as Minister for External affairs, with responsibility for the Australian Secret Intelligence Service.  Casey took a lead role in negotating the 1959 Antarctic Treaty and in recognition of his work a research base was named after him.  In 1960 he was made Lord Casey of Berwick and Westminster.

His final public role was Governor-General of Australia from 1965 until his retirement in 1969.

The City of Casey was named in his honour when it was established in 1994.

Address:High Street, near War Memorial, Berwick, 3806

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Lord Richard Gavin Gardiner Casey
29 August 1890 - 17 June 1976

Lord Casey is the namesake of the City of Casey, a former Governor-General, decorated soldier, politician and diplomat.

In September 1914 he joined the Australian Forces and served at Gallipoli with the First Division on the Western Front.  He was awarded the  Military Cross and Distinguished Service Order for intelligence gathering and was twice Mentioned in Despatches.

In 1931 he was elected to the House of Representatives and served as Treasurer and Minister for Supply and Development, leaving in 1940 for  a diplomatic post in Washington. He was then appointed the United Kingdom`s Minister of State in the Middle East in 1942 and in 1944 was sworn  in as the Governor of Bengal.

On return to Australia, he served as Minister for External Affairs, with responsibility for the Australian Secret Intelligence Service.  Casey took  a lead role in negotiating the 1959 Antarctic Treaty and in recognition of his work a research base was named after him.  In 1960 he was made  Lord Casey of Berwick and Westminster.

His final public role was Governor-General of Australia from 1965 until his retirement in 1969. In between postings, the Casey family lived at  Edrington in Berwick.