E. V. Pollock Print Page Print this page

The headstone was erected in memory of E.V. Pollock, Fleet Paymaster of the Commonwealth Naval Forces who died from injuries he received in a fall from a tram car in 1911.

Fleet Paymaster Pollock, one of the most popular officers in the naval forces in Queensland, was accidentally killed by being thrown from a tram car at East Brisbane last night. On the formation of the Queensland naval defence force, the deceased came to Brisbane, and entered the service on 10th October, 1886, under Captain Wright. He was promoted to the rank of staff paymaster on 9th January, 1889, and on 2nd February, 1904, he was gazetted fleet-paymaster, which rank he held at the time of his death. He also acted as secretary to various naval commandants in Queensland almost from the inception of the Queensland defence force. The deceased officer enjoyed the respect of a large number of friends, and was a popular figure in naval, military, and social circles.

The body will be removed from the late officer's residence at 4 o'clock this afternoon, and will be conveyed to the naval offices, Edward street, where all wreaths may be forwarded. A special muster of the naval reserves of the Brisbane division has been called for tomorrow, and the reserves will assemble at 10.30 a.m. The funeral cortege will leave the Naval Office at 11 a.m. tomorrow morning, for the Toowong cemetery. The body will be buried with naval honours, in accordance with the rank of the deceased. Flags on the H.M A.S. Gayundah, the Naval offices, and the barracks were lowered to half-mast today.
Excerpt from article in The Telegraph (Brisbane),  17 October 1911.

The monument to the late Fleet Paymaster E V. Pollock, the cost of which was raised by the members of the United Service Institute as a last mark of regard to a departed comrade, was officially unveiled yesterday afternoon in the Toowong Cemetery. There was a large gathering of officers and men of both branches of the service present.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 20 May 1912.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 5 Section 65 Grave 12, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066