Captain Arthur Phillip Print Page Print this page

Captain Arthur Phillip : 16-February-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial wall commemorates Captain Arthur Phillip who led the First Fleet to Australia and founded a colony at Sydney Cove. Captain Phillip was instrumental in establishing the first farm in Australia at a site in the Botanic Gardens.

The wall comprises 1400 bricks which were part of Captain Phillip's home in Lyndhurst, Hampshire, Great Britain.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road, Royal Botanic Gardens, near Macquarie Street, Sydney, 2000
Area:Australia

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-1988
Front Inscription

This Wall Stands As A Memorial To Captain Arthur Phillip RN, First Governor Of New South Wales  Who Led The First Fleet To Australia And Founded The New Colony At Sydney Cove In January 1788.

A distinguished navigator, humane leader and farmer Phillip guided the establishment of the first farm on the Australian continent at site now part of the Royal Botanic Gardens.

These bricks come from the 17th century house at Vernals Farm, Lyndhurst, in Hampshire where Phillip lived before his historic voyage to Australia. They were carefully dismantled from the remains fo the house and reconstructed here in English bond, bedded in lime mortar as they stood in England in 1787.

As a living link with Arthur Phillip an oak tree is planted nearby.  It was grown from an acorn from an ancient tree in the original garden of Vernals Farm.

This Bower, A Bicentennial Gift From Mr Geoffrey L. Cottee To The People Of Sydney, Was Unveiled By His Excellency Air Marshal Sir James Rowland  AC, KBE, DFC, AFC, Governor Of New South Wales, In January 1988.