John Oxley Print Page Print this page

The sculpture marks the bicentenary of John Oxley’s appointment as New South Wales’ third Surveyor General in 1812. The sculpture was originally located at John Oxley Reserve in Kirkham and was relocted to Curry Reserve. Elderslie which was the site of part of the original 1812 Elderslie land grant to John Oxley.

In June 2012, Camden Historical Society member Robert Wheeler successfully organised with Camden Council for the erection of a sculpture of John Oxley to be located in the reserve. The sculpture is a metal cut-out silhouette to mark the bicentenary anniversary of Oxley being appointed as the colony's surveyor-general on 25 October 1812.

Governor Macquarie began issuing the land around the Cowpastures in large grants from 1810. John Oxley received two off these properties, naming them Kirkham and Elderslie. These large estates became semi-autonomous villages.

John Oxley was involved in inland and coastal explorations in NSW looking for areas suitable for settlement. He was  also involved in various agricultural and business ventures and charitable groups.

Address:24 Camden Valley Way , Curry Reserve, Elderslie, 2570

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial