Sir Anthony MusgravePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Adrian Gibb

The plaque commemorates Sir Anthony Musgrave, Governor of Queensland.

After six years as governor of Jamaica, Musgrave became Governor of Queensland on 21 July 1883. With (Sir) Samuel Griffith, who became Premier in November, he shared a deep enthusiasm for Australian Federation and a concern for the protection of primitive peoples.

He ridiculed colonial fears of German influence in New Guinea and distrusted the motives of the sugar interests but accepted the establishment of a protectorate over southern New Guinea in 1884. Musgrave was at the point of retiring from the colonial service when he died at his desk in Brisbane on 9 October 1888.

A marble tablet is being placed in the east wall of St. John's Pro-cathedral, near the pulpit, in memory of the late Sir Anthony Musgrave. The tablet is about 3ft. 6in. square and is of white Sicilian marble with a border of  black marble. It bears the following inscription-"In Memoriam Sir Anthony Musgrave, G.C.M.G., for five years Governor of Queensland. "Faithful unto death." Erected by his personal friends as a record of their esteem for a noble character." The work has been executed by Messrs. John Petrie and Son.
The Brisbane Courier (QLD), 1 October 1889.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, St Martin`s House, Brisbane, 4000