William J. CastlingPrint Page Print this page

W J Castling Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The fountain commemorates William J. Castling, a prominent Townsville citizen who arrived in 1876. Castling contributed much to civic affairs as a member of several institutions and Alderman on the Townsville Council.

Castling drowned in Townsville in early June 1906, and shortly after he was commemorated in the form of a public drinking fountain. The fountain is no longer functioning.

On Wednesday afternoon the Castling Memorial Fountain, on the Strand, was declared officially opened for public by his Worship the Mayor, (Alderman O. Murray).

The Mayor, in his opening speech, said they had met to perform a ceremony which was, he believed the first of its kind in Townsville. The establishment of a public memorial to a citizen who had resided here between 30 and 40 years, and which had been, erected entirely by public subscription. The amount collected had been £236 and the sum expended £220, leaving a small balance for asphalting round the base of the fountain, which was then to be handed over to the control of the City Council. The late W. J. Castling was a very, worthy citizen, who had devoted a great deal of his time to public duties, both as Parliamentary representative and in municipal affairs. He had started in a small way and borne the heat and burden of the day, and when he had succeeded he did not hesitate to give freely to deserving objects, and that was the holiest thing that could be said of a man.

The fountain itself is an artistic piece of work in marble and freestone. The foundation is of concrete, with two marble treeds or steps. The pedestal and basins are in marble, surmounted by a handsome vase and finial Pyrmont freestone. Four fine freestone columns in the Tonic style carry a richly moulded canopy, with circular dome, and surmounted by a richly carved octagonal finial. The fountain stands about 17ft from the ground, and the site being well chosen, the memorial stands out prominently and can be seen from all directions. Messrs Melrose and Fenwick designed and carried out the work.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 19 November 1908.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Memorial Park, Townsville, 4810