Robert AtkinPrint Page Print this page

13-June-2022 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Pam Verney

The monument over the grave commemorates journalist and Parliamentarian, Robert Atkin. It was erected by members of the Hibernian Societyto commemorate their late Vice-president who died in 1872, and was restored by Mr. W. Petrie in 1937 after the rector of the church wrote to Lord Atkin of Aberdovey, the son of Robert Atkin, about the state of his father's grave. Lord Atkin provided the funds for the restoration of the memorial.

In 1868 Robert Atkin had won the poll for the Clermont seat in the Legislative Assembly, but his election was challenged because he was not enrolled. In January 1869 he resigned before the committee of inquiry had completed its sittings. In 1870 he was returned for East Moreton, but resigned on 27 March 1872 because of ill health and in protest against the confused state of politics. He always remembered his Irish descent and was an enthusiastic member of the Hibernian Society.

Address:58 Rainbow Street, St Margaret`s Church, Sandgate, 4017

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Designer:Mr Donovan

Erected by the members of the Hibernian Society of Queensland

In memory of their late Vice-President Robert Travers Atkin

Born at Fern Hill, County Cork, Ireland,
November 29, 1841

Died at Sandgate, Queensland.
May 25, 1872.

His days were few, but his labours and attainments bore the stamp of wise maturity

Back Inscription
This broken column symbolises the irreparable loss of a man who well represented some of the finest characteristics of the Celtic race; its rich humour and subtle wit, its fervid passions, and genial warmth of heart distinguished alike in the Press and Parliament of Queensland by large and elevated view's — remarkable powers of organisation and unswerving advocacy of the popular cause — his rare abilities were especially devoted to the promotion of a patriotic union amongst his countrymen irrespective, of class or creed, combined with a loyal allegiance to the land of their adoption.