John Septimus RoePrint Page Print this page

Monument commemorates surveyor and explorer John Septimus Roe.

Roe was recuperating from a severe illness when he was offered the post of surveyor-general at the new settlement to be established at Swan River. To enable him to accept the position the Admiralty gave him two years leave, later extended for over forty years. From the time he arrived in the transport Parmelia in June 1829 until his death, Roe was influential in the development of Western Australia. He made surveys of the sea approaches to the Swan River, surveyed the sites of Fremantle and Perth, and `with one sickly assistant` superintended the marking of the town lots and land taken up by the pioneer settlers.

He was responsible for drawing up most of the land regulations. As surveyor-general he became a member of the Executive and Legislative Councils. He was interested in civic development and was the sponsor of many early moves in the progress of Perth. Historians have called Roe `the father of Australian explorers`. This title takes into account not only the survey work he did on the Australian coast and his inland expeditions but the inspiration he gave to such younger explorers as John and Alexander Forrest, who were with him as surveyors, and the Gregory brothers, who also worked with him.

Address:Forrest Drive, Kings Park, Kings Park , 6005

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial