Sir Charles SladenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

A stained glass window commemorates politician and Premier of Victoria, Sir Charles Sladen. The window was placed in the church by his friends in 1885 as a memorial to his high christian character and his labours for the welfare of the colony.

In November 1855 Sladen was nominated to the Victorian Legislative Council, and was appointed acting Treasurer. When Victoria gained responsible government in 1856, Sladen was elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly as Member for Geelong, and became Treasurer in the ministry of William Haines, a position he held until March 1857. He advocated the creation of a public bank and increased immigration.

A firm conservative, Sladen lost his seat in the liberal election victory of 1861, but re-entered politics in 1864 when he was elected to the Legislative Council for Western Province. When the liberal Premier James McCulloch resigned in May 1868 during the conflict between the government and the Council over the proposed grant to retiring Governor Charles Darling, Sladen was asked by the new Governor, Sir John Manners-Sutton, to form a government.

Address:Moorabool & McKillop Streets, Christ Church Anglican Church, Geelong, 3220

Monument Type:Window
Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Monument Designer:Burlison & Grylls (London)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th June, 1885

(Underneath Window)

To The Glory Of God And In Loving Memory Of Sir Charles Sladen, K.C.M.G., Trustee and Churchwarden, Who Died February 22,1884, Aged 67.

(Brass Tablet)

This window, the gift of numerous friends of Sir Charles Sladen K.C.M.G., is placed here as a memorial of his high Christian character, his patriotic and self-devoted labours for the welfare of this colony and his untiring zeal in the cause of religion. Christus nobis factus sapientia

Source: MA,RHSV,ADB