Sir Charles HothamPrint Page Print this page

Sir Charles Hotham
Sir Charles Hotham

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

Granite column over the grave commemorates Governor, Sir Charles Hotham who died in office.

He was received with great enthusiasm when he landed at Melbourne on 22 June 1854, and there appeared to be every prospect of his being a popular governor. He found, however, that the finances of the colony were in great disorder, there was a prospective deficiency of over £1,000,000, and a bad system had grown up of advances being made to the various departments under the title of "imprests".

Hotham was wise in appointing a committee of two bankers and the auditor-general to inquire into the position, and this committee promptly advised the abolition of the "imprest" system. It was eventually found that under this system a sum of £280,000 could not be accounted for. His efforts at retrenchment brought Hotham much unpopularity, but on questions of finance he was always sound and great improvements in this regard were made during his short term of office.

Address:College Crescent , Melbourne General Cemetery, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Approx. Event Start Date:December-1855
Approx. Event End Date:December-1855

Front Inscription

To the memory of Sir Charles Hotham Captain in the Royal Navy and one of Her Majesty’s naval aides de camp Knight Commander of the Most Honourable Military Order of The Bath and the first Captain-General and Governor-in-Chief of Victoria

Voted by the Legislative Council Jan 10 1856.

Source: MA,VMR,ADB