Frederick Moses ClaxtonPrint Page Print this page

11-April-2022 (Ballarat City Council)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Ballarat City Council

The Claxton Memorial Fountain was erected at the main entrance to the fernery in 1890 by public subscription.

It icommemorates Frederick Moses Claxton, Councillor and Mayor of Ballarat (1872 - 1877), who was devoted to beautifying the Lake and Gardens.

A public meeting was held on April 13 at the city hall for the purpose of devising means to suitably recognise the many public services rendered to Ballarat by the late Cr. F. M Claxton, The mayor presided, and there was a representative attendance. A good sum was subscribed for the object and it was stated that many gentlemen not present at the meeting would willingly contribute to the fund. It was resolved to erect an elaborate monument over Mr. Claxton`s grave, and with the balance of the fund to place in the Botanical Garden a cenotaph or fountain, suitably inscribed, in respect to the memory of the deceased gentleman. Mr Claxton took great interest in Lake Wendouree and the gardens.
Leader (Melbourne), 21 April 1888.

Address:Wendouree Parade, Botanical Gardens, Ballarat, 3350