Colonel John Cash NieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Colonel John Cash Nield (1846 - 1911) for his services to old age pensioners while a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly.

In 1885, he was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly as the member for Paddington, serving until 1901, when he was elected to the Australian Senate for New South Wales in the first federal election, representing the Free Trade Party. He remained a Senator until his defeat in 1910. Neild died in 1911.

In 1895 Neild began agitating for old-age pensions: he was a member of the 1896 select committee and in 1896-98 was honorary royal commissioner in Europe on old-age pensions, state insurance and charitable relief. In 1898 he published his report, which the Sydney Morning Herald conceded was `admittedly of great value, and involving a great deal of work`.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church, West wall No 144, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial