Joseph James CooperPrint Page Print this page

The headstone on the grave commemorates the first Mayor of Bankstown, Joseph James Cooper (1833-1918).

Joseph Cooper played a significant role in having Bankstown proclaimed a Municipal District in 1895. It was Cooper who organised the petition that prevented Bankstown being absorbed by Enfield or Auburn municipalities. Cooper was elected Mayor on 2 November 1895 but less than a year later on 13 June 1896, he resigned due to financial hardship caused by the depression, and returned to Sydney for work. He died aged 85 on 22 September 1918, and was buried in an unmarked grave.

On 14 March 2001 a special headstone was erected at Joseph Cooper`s grave in Rookwood Cemetery to recognise his contribution to the formation of Bankstown.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Anglican section H grave 1592, Rookwood Cemetery, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Government - Local