Governor Arthur PhillipPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The life sized bronze bust of Arthur Phillip on plinth of concrete and brick with 2 bronze plaques in a courtyard was erected as part as a Bicentennail project in 1988.  The bricks came from the ruins of Phillip’s home in England.

Arthur Phillip, Royal Navy (11 October 1738 – 31 August 1814) was a British admiral and colonial administrator. Phillip was appointed Governor of New South Wales, the first European colony on the Australian continent,  and was the founder of the site which is now the city of Sydney.

The First Fleet left England on 13 May 1787 and arrived at Botany Bay on 18 January 1788 after a voyage whose success again owed much to Phillip's care. The original site proved unsuited to settlement. Three days later Phillip discovered an appropriate spot at Port Jackson and on 26 January 1788 landing operations began there.

Address:799 Pacific Highway , Gordon Library, Gordon, 2072

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Artist:Victor Cusack

Arthur Phillip R.N. (1738 - 1814)

Appointed Australia`s first "Captain General and Governor-In-Chief over His Majesty`s Territory of New South Wales".

This visionary and compassionate man of talent was also responsible for the successful leadership and arrival of the "First Fleet", arriving in Australia from England with eleven ships and 1350 people, a feat without parallel in history at that time.

He was appointed an "Admiral of the Blue" on his ultimate return to England.

Mayor - Alderman Richard Lennon
Chairman - Bicentennial Committee Alderman J. A. Hall
Town Clerk - W. I. Taylor
Sculptor - Victor Cusack - 1988

Plaque :

These seventeenth century bricks came from the ruins of Captain Arthur Phillip`s home at Vernals Farm, Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England.

They were presented by Mr. & Mrs. G. L. Cottee, of Pymble

Source: MA,ACPH,ADB