Sir Henry ParkesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The bronze plaque was placed on the tombstone of Sir Henry Parkes in 1915, the centenary year of his birth, in remembrance by the Government and the people of Australia for his achievements in public works. The plaque was stolen in 1940 and was replaced at a later date.

An additional plaque placed at the grave at a later date details his achievements in New South Wales and his work for Federation which earned him the title "Father of Federation."

Sir Henry Parkes, GCMG (27 May 1815 – 27 April 1896) was an Australian politician and businessman who served as a Premier of New South Wales. He has been referred to as the "Father of Federation", as he was one of the most influential advocates of the Federation of Australia. He served as Premier for five separate occasions from 1872 to 1891.

Sir Henry Parkes himself was buried in the cemetery at Faulconbridge in a private ceremony on the 27 April 1896. At the time of his death, he had been five times Premier of New South Wales, a member of the colony`s first Parliament, a leader of the Federation Movement and one of the most prominent political figures in the colony over a period approaching four decades.

At Faulconbridge on Thursday of last week a memorable tribute of national respect and reverence was paid to the memory of the late Sir Henry Parkes, the occasion being the centenary of the birth of that great Australian Statesman and publicist. As everyone is aware, Sir Henry Parkes' grave is at Faulconbridge, at which pretty mountain hamlet he resided for some years, in the latter part of his career; and it was a graceful and fitting thought on the part of the people of Faulconbridge to request the State Government to mark the occasion of the Centenary by an appropriate ceremony on the spot. Hon H. Hoyle, Minister for Railways, represented the Government.

Mr Hoyle made a highly eulogistic speech on the merits and work of Sir Henry Parkes, who, he said, deserved well of his country. He laid on the tomb of the deceased statesman a laurel wreath girdled with the colours of N.S.W.; and also read the following inscription, which, he said, would be carved on the tombstone:— '"On this, the centenary of his birth, the Government and people of Australia remember, with feelings of gratitude and admiration, the patriotic example, and the enduring effects of the public labours in the interests of N.S.W., Australia, and the Empire, of Sir Henry Parkes, born May 27th, 1815, died April 27th, 1896."
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW),  5 June 1915.

A bronze plaque that was placed on a granite column at the grave of Sir Henry Farkes, in Faulconbridge Cemetery, commemorating the centenary, in 1915, of his birth, has been prized off and stolen. The inscription on the plate reads: "On this the centenary of his birth the Government and people of Australia remember with feelings of gratitude and admiration the patriotic example and enduring effects of the public labours in the interests of New South Wales, Australia, and the British Empire of Sir Henry Parkes, G.C.M.G. Born May 27, 1815. Died April 27, 1896." A reward will be paid for information as to the whereabouts of the plate, which may be supplied to the Department of Lands or Mr Joseph Jackson, M.L.A.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW ), 5 September 1940.

Address:Sir Henry`s Parade, Faulconbridge Cemetery , Faulconbridge, 2776

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th May, 1915

Plaque :

On this the centenary of his birth the Government and people of Australia remember with feelings of gratitude and admiration the patriotic example and the enduring effects of the public labours in the interests of N.S.W. Australia and the British Empire of Sir Henry Parkes, G.C.M.C.

Born May 27th 1815, died April 27th, 1896

Plaque on railing surrounding grave :

Sir Henry Parkes

Father of Australian Federation

Five times Prime Minister of N. S. W.

Arrived in Australia July 25, 1839.

Worked as station-hand, Customs Officer, bone and ivory turner.

In 1850 became Proprietor of Empire newspaper.

Member of New South Wales Parliament from 1854 - 1894.

Sir Henry Parkes is especially remembered for his efforts to develop New South Wales education and railways and his work for Federation earned him the title "Father of Federation"