Thomas MoorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Supplied by Laurel Horton, St Peters Cooks River History Group

The plaque commemorates Thomas Moore and marks the site of Moore`s house, Moorebank where Governor and Mrs Macquarie stayed on their first tour of inspection of the interior of the colony.  The original plaque unveiled in 1960 was replaced in 1985.

In 1796 Moore was appointed master boatbuilder by Governor John Hunter. He was the recipient of numerous land grants, including Moorebank in the Liverpool district, which was named after him. He was appointed magistrate of the district in 1810.

Moore was one of the founding directors of the Bank of New South Wales, now known as Westpac Banking Corporation. Moore died in 1840. In his will he left a substantial portion of his estate for the establishment of a college for the education of men of "the Protestant persuasion". The college, now known as Moore Theological College was opened on 1 March 1856.

Address:Whelan Avenue, Thomas Moore Memorial Park, Chipping Norton, 2170

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Thomas Moore Memorial Park

Thomas Moore came to New South Wales in 1792 on the `Britannia` as the ship`s carpenter and later became a Magistrate and landowner in the area now known as Moorebank.

This memorial marks the site of the house of Thomas Moore when host to Governor and Mrs Macquarie on the occasion of the Governor`s first inspection of the interior of the colony in 1810.

Source: H, MA