Constable Patrick CahillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument, erected over the grave by fellow officers of the Mitchell District, commemorates Constable Patrick Cahill who accidently drowned in the line of duty in 1898. A plaque was unveiled on the monument on the centenary of his death in 1998.

On Friday evening last a very distressing drowning fatality occurred in one of the channels of the river. A family named Crook were surrounded by the flood waters some eight miles up the Thomson. The man was advised to shift some days ago to a place of safety, but he would not take the warning, and at length the police had to go to his rescue. On Friday last Constable O'Grady and some other volunteers set out in a boat to affect this purpose. Constable Patrick Cahill went down to the river to bring back the police horses and reached there safely. On his return he was accompanied by Constable Bestmann, who intended to form one of the relay party, but did not go because other citizens preferred to join in. The first channel was negotiated safely by the riders, but when they had crossed the greater part of the second channel Cahill's horse slipped. His companion has a dazed idea of what happened, but he thinks Cahill's horse struck him when they went down and rendered him insensible, as Cahill was a good swimmer. He disappeared, and Bestman, who could not swim, had a very hard struggle to get to land, the stream running very strong. The last he saw of his fellow-officer was some distance down the stream. Search was made for the body, but without avail. The unfortunate man only recently came here from Tangorin, and was a valued and trusted officer.
Capricornian (Rockhampton, QLD.), 19 February 1898.

A very handsome monument has just been erected in memory of Constable Cahill, who was drowned last February in the flood. The necessary amount was contributed by the police in the Mitchell district. The stone stands ten feet high, and is inscribed as under: "Sacred to the memory of Constable Patrick Cahill, who was drowned near Longreach, 11th February, 1898, while on duty saving life. Rest in peace. Erected by his comrades of the police force of the Mitchell district."
Capricornian (Rockhampton, Qld.), 9 July 1898.

Address:Raven Road , Longreach Cemetery, Longreach, 4730