Sir Charles ToddPrint Page Print this page

The travellersrest area commemorates Sir Charles Todd, Post Master General, Superintendant of Telegraphs and Government Astronomer of South Australia.

The South Australian government, influenced by Charles Todd (later Sir Charles), the Superintendent of Telegraphs, decided to build a line from Port Augusta to Darwin independent of the other colonies, and work began in September 1870. The Overland Telegraph Line was one of the greatest civil engineering feats in the history of Australia.

(Sir) Charles Todd  planned, organized and supplied the eternal drive that carried the project through to its successful end. He also sent the first telegraphic message: "We have this day, within two years, completed a line of communications two thousand miles long through the very centre of Australia, until a few years ago a terra incognita believed to be a desert..."

Address:Stuart Highway, Birdum, 0852
State:NT