Edward Bulwer Lytton DickensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque erected by the Sydney branch of the Dickens Fellowship commemorates  Edward Bulwer Lytton Dickens, who was the youngest son of English novelist Charles Dickens and his wife Catherine who died in Moree in 1902.

Edward Dickens is buried in the Moree Cemetery.

In an unnamed grave in the cemetery at Moree rests the body of Charles Dickens's youngest son— Edward Dickens, once a pastoralist near Wilcannia, next a member of Parliament, and finally an inspector under the conditional purchase system (remarks the Sydney Daily Telegraph). The grave is unmarked, because all attempts made to locate its position have been fruitless. It is intended, however, by the Dickens Fellowship, of New South Wales to place a tablet in the church to the memory of Edward Dickens, and the proceeds of a concert given at the King's Hall, Phillip street, on Thursday night, will be applied to this purpose.

Mr. Fry, of Tamworth, had suggested, that the society should undertake this duty, and in a brief speech prior to the concert Judge Backhouse said that to Mr. Fry they were much indebted for the interest he had taken in the matter. The hall was crowded, and the concert, in which 'Dickens items' made up the greater part of the programme was very enjoyable indeed. The outstanding feature of th evening was the contribution by Mr. G. S. Titheradge, "The Death of Sydney Carton."  He scarcely raised his voice once above the conversational level. But his speaking voice is still a beautifully flexible one, and by pause,  by inflexion, by sometimes a whisper, yet without gesture or any kind, Mr. Titheradge so portrayed that scene of the great moving tragedy which forms the crowning glory of Dickens 's authorship as to deeply stir his hearers.

It was a remarkably fine effort. The Sydney branch of the Fellowship, has a membership of 400, and numerically is one of the strongest overseas branches of an organization having branches in every English-speaking country.
Register (Adelaide), 3 June 1914.

Address:Boston & Albert Streets, All Saints Anglican Church, Moree, 2400